Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade

Experience at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade, the 5-star hotel in Berlin. It boasts an 8.6/10 rating from 350 guests, perfectly combining quality with excellent value. Prices begin at just AU$ 141.

Check in & Check out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attraction

Tiergarten: 1.02km from the hotel

Aquarium Berlin: 0.96km from the hotel

New National Gallery: 0.86km from the hotel

Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Executive lounge
Ideal location
Bathtub
Delicious breakfast
Suite
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Clean spacious room and very friendly staffs. Highly recommended to stay.
Surroundings
Metro: Nollendorfplatz
(770m)
Metro: Kurfürstenstraβe
(870m)
Train: Bahnhof Zoo
(1.6km)
Train: Potsdamer Platz Station
(1.8km)
Landmarks: Berlin | MONO 2027《Snowdrop》European Tour
(720m)
View on map
10

Deluxe Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Sauna Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Whirlpool

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Classic Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Executive Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Panoramic Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Top Floor, Balcony

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Presidential Suite, 2 Bedroom Presidential Suite, Bedroom 1: 1 King, Bedroom 2: 1 King

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Grand Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Top Floor, Balcony, Whirlpool

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Club Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Classic King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Club King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Berlin
Fahrillion
August 3, 2026
After really looking forward to staying at this place, I was a bit disappointed. It is clear they lack in maintenance staff and also some housekeeping. Though the facade of the hotel looks beautiful and staff is really friendly, the rooms just gave me 'the ick'. After checking in and being sent to a one person room (I booked a double room), so it was a messy start. They apologised and offered to bump me up a category, which was really nice! When I came in the new room, I noticed some questionable spots in the carpeting. Like the kind where you do not want to guess what it may be. As it was 2 am by that time, I went to sleep and showed pictures of the room the next day. I was offered to change the room. I did later that night after being out with my friends. When I woke up the next morning, I wanted to take a shower. The showerhead was filthy however. That led me to do another check of the room, finding similar issues as before. I called staff to have the shower issue fixed, which they did. It was actually exchanged for a new one. At checkout the next day when asked about my stay, I said I wasn't impressed. Then I got told I should have told them so I could have changed rooms... I was too exasperated to explain that switching rooms 2 times for a three night stay was already annoying enough. I was also told to come back in a year as 'maybe I will be lucky and get a refurbished room then'. Which was a weird joke to make. Other than that, great hotel, they have amenities and all you could want and the staff was really friendly!
Shangqiuye
July 30, 2026
The location is excellent, very close to Potsdammer Platz, the Zoo, the German Museum of Technology, and other attractions. The breakfast is also good. Although the room itself is average, it's very quiet, which is a major plus given the prime location.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
William
July 27, 2026
This hotel is situated in a very quiet area of Tiergarten, right by the canal, offering convenient access to all of Berlin's major attractions. The 24-hour front desk staff are professional and friendly, making the check-in process efficient and smooth. The rooms are spacious and clean, and the classic Sheraton bed is incredibly comfortable, ensuring an excellent night's sleep. The hotel features a well-equipped fitness center, perfect for daily workouts. There's also an on-site parking lot available for €32 per day with in-and-out privileges, which is very convenient for those traveling by car. The lobby is grand and expansive, and the common areas are elegantly designed. The breakfast buffet offers a rich variety of options, including cold cuts, smoked salmon, freshly made omelets, baked goods, and various beverages, providing plenty of choices.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 19, 2026
Ok hotel for short stay - greeted by very dark reception on arrival despite sun outside. Location 5-10 minute walk from nearby train stations to main attractions  Bedroom good size but tv small and lacked channel selection and smart tv did not work Lack of items in bedroom I would expect from this 4/5 star hotel including toothbrush, toothpaste, comb and even tissues were missing.  Internal decor getting quite old but linen was clean and bed comfortable Breakfast had great selection and best hotel feature served 7-11am - everything you could want and if decent quality. Large hotel ok for short stay
Brandyhua
July 4, 2026
The hotel is super convenient and really upscale. With the AC, it was a lifesaver when it was 40 degrees outside and we couldn't go anywhere, so we just stayed in. I'll definitely be booking here again for my next business trip. Five stars, and the breakfast was fantastic!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 29, 2026
We booked this hotel in advance for our Bruno Mars concert at The Olympiastadion and to explore the City of Berlin. The location is amazing for couples, solo travelers and families. Everything is at walking distance, and there is always bikes available to rent. Using the bike every monument, restaurant and shopping mall was reachable in 15 minutes. I also was pleased that during our stay they put the World Cup on the big screen, was a lot of fun. Definitly worth its price!
Guest User
June 2, 2026
Fantastic hotel! The breakfast spread was especially diverse and delicious, the rooms were clean, and the service was excellent. Highly recommend!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Masal
May 26, 2026
We got a really beautiful view. The location wasn't the best, I'd say, especially during Carnival when all the transportation didn't function as it was supposed to. The housekeeper forgot to replace towels with new ones and refill the body wash, but overall we were satisfied with our three-night stay there 😗
Guest User
May 4, 2026
The location, staff, and rooms were all superb, and the breakfast was also very good. The staff were super nice, friendly, and caring. This is definitely one of the best value-for-money hotels I've stayed in in Europe. Highly recommended!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Elements
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch
Ellipse Lounge
Open for: Dinner

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–23:30
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds can be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Contact property
Children 3 years old and over
€ 30.00 (approx. AU$ 48.87) per person per night

Breakfast
CuisineAmerican
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€ 16.00 (approx. AU$ 26.06) per person
Adult
Buffet:€ 32.58 (approx. AU$ 53.07) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is € 50.00 (approx. AU$ 81.45) per night.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade
  • Opened: 1989
  • Renovated: 2007
  • Number of Rooms: 394
Phone:+49-30-254780
Email:reservations@sheratonberlinesplanade.com
A stay at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade places you in the heart of Berlin, within a 5-minute drive of Zoo Berlin and Potsdamer Platz. This luxury hotel is 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Kurfürstendamm and 1.8 mi (2.8 km) from Brandenburg Gate.
Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a fitness center and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and shopping on site.
Grab a bite at Elements, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and express check-in. Planning an event in Berlin? This hotel has 4822 square feet (448 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 12 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Stay in one of 394 guestrooms featuring LED televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade?

The cancellation policy for Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade?

Prices at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

Does Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade have airport transfer services?

No, Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade doesn't offer airport transfer services.

What are Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade include Berlin | MONO 2027《Snowdrop》European Tour, only 720m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade provide a pool?

No, Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade doesn't serve a pool.

Does Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade have breakfast?

Yes, Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade have the high-rated breakfast including: American.

What are check-in & check-out time at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade?

Check-in at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade starts from 15:00-23:30, and the standard check-out time is by 12:00.

Are pets welcome at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade?

Yes, pets are typically allowed at Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade, but it's always best to call ahead to confirm.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBerlin Brandenburg Airport
Distance to Airport28.61KM
Nearest Train StationTiergarten
Distance to Train Station1.87KM
Nearest Metro StationNollendorfplatz
Distance to Metro Station0.77KM
Average Price FromAUD481
Hotel Star Rating5