The Nightingale Guesthouse
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Nightingale Guesthouse

Find The Nightingale Guesthouse - a 3−star hotel renowned in Bloemfontein. Highly rated at 9/10 (from 48 reviews), it offers exceptional quality, with prices starting from AU$ 81.

Check in & Check out

From 14:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attraction

Dept Of Parks & Cemeteries: 0.23km from the hotel

Orangia Lawn Bowls Club: 0.3km from the hotel

Bloemfontein Achilles Running Club: 0.23km from the hotel

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

The Nightingale Guesthouse

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Delicious breakfast
Self check-in
Ideal location
Barbecue
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Good for single travellers. Conveniently located relatively near the mall and the university.
Surroundings
Attraction: FotZ clubhuis
(460m)
Recreation: Crisp on 27
(480m)
Attraction: New Apostolic Church Bloemfontein
(730m)
Attraction: Dept Of Parks & Cemeteries
(240m)
Attraction: Grey Museum
(520m)
Recreation: Old Grey Sports Club
(570m)
View on map
16

Elite Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Safe in room
Kitchen
Bathtub or shower
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Executive Room

2 sofa beds and 2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Executive Queen Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Electric blanket
Garden view
Private entrance
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Bloemfontein
Ohh for Real
January 18, 2025
Good for single travellers. Conveniently located relatively near the mall and the university.
Guest User
September 8, 2026
Great place, with great staff and owner 👌🏼 Definitely my spot for when I am in Bloem. Keep the good work up! 🙏🏽
Guest User
August 20, 2026
I had a wonderful stay at The Nightingale Guesthouse. From the moment I arrived, the hospitality was top-tier—warm, welcoming, and attentive to every detail. Rooms & Comfort: The rooms are spotlessly clean, beautifully decorated, and equipped with everything needed for a relaxing stay. The bed was exceptionally comfortable, ensuring a great night’s sleep. Amenities & Atmosphere: The property is quiet, secure, and peaceful, making it an ideal retreat whether you are traveling for business or leisure. Breakfast & Service: The food was fresh, delicious, and served with a smile. The staff and hosts truly go above and beyond to make you feel at home. I highly recommend The Nightingale Guesthouse to anyone visiting Bloemfontein. I will definitely be returning!
Guest User
June 21, 2026
Third time staying there, real value for money, clean comfortable with a good breakfast. Hostess very helpful and courteous. Will stay again.
Guest User
June 17, 2026
This was for a business trip and ticked all the boxes, great service and clean rooms. I would recommend it
Guest User
May 22, 2026
We spent a very nice time at nightingale, the rooms were spacious and confortable. The breakfast was good with a big choice. The staff was quite friendly too and we were rather well located.
Guest User
May 15, 2026
Excellent stay, friendly reception, neat and nice with lots of space. Safe parking. Nice bed for a good rest
Guest User
May 4, 2026
Th service was on top, friendly staff, Amanda you’re a great host and your staff is a reflection of you, thank you
Guest User
April 12, 2026
Our trip was short but memorable. We loved the neat apartment with everything we needed. Hostess was wonderful, accommodating and very helpful.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–18:30
Check-out: 06:00–10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]07:00–19:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineFull English/Irish
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of ZAR 350.00 (approx. AU$ 30.25) is charged.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Nightingale Guesthouse
  • Number of Rooms: 14
Phone:+27-723304821
With a stay at The Nightingale Guesthouse in Bloemfontein (Park West), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Goodyear Park and Mimosa Mall. This guesthouse is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Mega World and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Ster-Kinekor Mimosa.
Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and barbecue grills.
A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 7 AM to 9 AM.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and laundry facilities. Event facilities at this guesthouse consist of a conference center and meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 11 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and complimentary newspapers, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for The Nightingale Guesthouse?

The cancellation policy for The Nightingale Guesthouse varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at The Nightingale Guesthouse?

Prices at The Nightingale Guesthouse change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What are The Nightingale Guesthouse nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to The Nightingale Guesthouse include Bloemfontein Achilles Running Club, only 230m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The Nightingale Guesthouse have breakfast?

Yes, The Nightingale Guesthouse have the high-rated breakfast including: Full English/Irish.

What are check-in & check-out time at The Nightingale Guesthouse?

Check-in at The Nightingale Guesthouse starts from 14:00-18:30, and the standard check-out time is by 10:00.

Are pets welcome at The Nightingale Guesthouse?

No, pets are not welcome at The Nightingale Guesthouse.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBram Fischer International Airport
Distance to Airport12.25KM
Nearest Train StationBloemfontein
Distance to Train Station3.35KM
Average Price FromAUD84
Hotel Star Rating3