The Nici
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Nici

Experience at The Nici, the 5-star hotel in Bournemouth. It boasts an 8.7/10 rating from 109 guests, perfectly combining quality with excellent value. Prices begin at just AU$ 300.

Check in & Check out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attraction

West Cliff Zig-Zag: 0.14km from the hotel

Bournemouth United Synagogue: 0.14km from the hotel

West Cliff Garden: 0.18km from the hotel

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including dogs, for a fee of GBP 50 (approx. AU$ 10).

The Nici

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Public beach
Ideal location
Outdoor pool
Sunrise
Gaming zone
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Excellent hotel. Great location. Delicious food. Nothing negative to say.
Surroundings
Commercial area: Bournemouth City Center
(570m)
Shopping: Kool Cycle Hire
(120m)
Attraction: Bournemouth United Synagogue
(140m)
Attraction: Scream Aloud
(410m)
Recreation: The Trouville Bournemouth
(290m)
Attraction: West Cliff Garden
(380m)
View on map
8

Inland Family Room

2 Single bed and 1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Inland Cosy Room

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Suite with Sea View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Suite (the Nici)

2 Single bed and 1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
22

Suite With Terrace And Sea View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Deluxe Room with Sea View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Room (Cosy Annexe)

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Inland Standard Room

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Poolside Garden Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Bournemouth
Guest User
July 27, 2026
The cleanliness around the pool is not good, areas around the pool needed cleaning and the sunbeds not good. first day we had 2 flannels, 2nd day one flannel, 3rd day none. Staff good, dining room staff not attentive , wandering around not sure what to do and very slow service. Really enjoyed our stay, will definitely be returning, would recommend.
Guest User
July 14, 2025
Great location and service…so lovely to see this hotel continuously grow, and offer more as the years go by.  The staff are so helpful and go out of their way to make your stay enjoyable. My only gripe would be the food menus at both the restaurant and bar area. It’s rather limited and it would have been nice to see a more expanded range of light bite meals for lunch. Lack of sunbeds was also a little disappointing too.
Guest User
January 2, 2026
Awful service. Very unhelpful staff apart from 2. Felt like I was being a chore being there. For the money definitely not worth it. Food awful to
Guest User
December 11, 2025
A wonderful experience overall. The room was quiet, modern, and well designed. The staff helped with every request and always smiled.
Guest User
November 10, 2025
Stayed here after we got married on our first night as a married couple and we absolutely loved it. The staff was amazing and friendly
Guest User
July 15, 2025
This was our second visit to this hotel, we have unfortunately had the same experience twice. The hotel itself is lovely with great facilities. Rooms are lovely, Beds are huge and extremely comfy. Fluffy, luxury towels. The Pool area and pool are lovely, feel like you are abroad on a hot day. Although it is a fight for a Sun lounger. However it’s completely let down by the staff. The bar staffs attitude was appalling, it was an inconvenience for them to get our drinks each time. We had a Roast dinner at Old Harry Rocks - staff were much better in there and v accommodating, although I do believe this this a separate company to the hotel and it shows. Beef was tough in parts but still nice. Pork was lovely. On booking, breakfast is charged at £22 at but in the hotel it’s £15 so don’t fall into that trap. The staff had no idea what they were doing. They first couldn’t get our drinks order right, then they messed up our simple breakfast order. Some of us nearly finishing our breakfast before others even got their meal. The breakfast itself was very small, we were also only given half a mushroom?? For £22/£15 I would at least expect to have a whole Mushroom… They then didn’t know how to use the card machine..  Before we left we used the Spa, small but nice. Sauna was closed & pool was freezing. Hot Tub also wasn’t very warm.  Overall it was not a great experience, we will not be returning. To pay £260 minimum for a room for extremely poor service is criminal.
Guest User
April 30, 2025
Stunning hotel, great location. Everything was fantastic. Small thing is room 109 has a small frosted window with no view. When opening it opens to a dirty mucky roof. We did not leave it open as vermin might enter the room. We also mentioned it was a 40th bday but no extras not even a note.
Szack
January 10, 2025
Excellent hotel. Great location. Delicious food. Nothing negative to say.
Guest User
September 11, 2023
The hotel was beautiful, pool warm and staff lovely. Restaurant wasn’t up to standard but cocktails really yum.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available
Indoor swimming pool
Outdoor swimming pool

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–23:00
Check-out: 07:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Continental
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
£ 22.00 (approx. AU$ 41.27) per person
Adult
Buffet:£ 22.00 (approx. AU$ 41.27) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of £ 100.00 (approx. AU$ 187.58) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: £ 50.00 (approx. AU$ 93.79) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Nici
  • Renovated: 2023
  • Number of Rooms: 91
Phone:+44-1202018555
Email:stay@thenici.com
THE NICI Bournemouth is a contemporary lifestyle hotel located on West Cliff overlooking the seafront. The hotel offers stylish guest rooms and suites with modern furnishings and thoughtful amenities. Guests have access to an outdoor pool with sun loungers and cabanas a spa with treatment rooms and a fitness area. The hotel features a relaxed restaurant offering seasonal menus and an all day dining concept as well as a poolside bar serving drinks and snacks. The hotel is within a short walk of Bournemouth Pier sandy beaches and the town centre with shops dining and leisure options. Meeting space is available for small corporate groups supported by high speed wifi throughout the property. Additional services include onsite parking guest laundry service and a twenty four hour reception team. THE NICI provides a convenient base for both leisure and business stays with easy access to local attractions coastal walks and regional travel links.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for The Nici?

The cancellation policy for The Nici varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at The Nici?

Prices at The Nici change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What are The Nici nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to The Nici include Bournemouth United Synagogue, only 140m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The Nici provide a pool?

Yes, The Nici has a swimming pool for guests.

Does The Nici have breakfast?

Yes, The Nici have the high-rated breakfast including: Western, Continental.

What are check-in & check-out time at The Nici?

Check-in at The Nici starts from 15:00-23:00, and the standard check-out time is by 11:00.

Are pets welcome at The Nici?

Yes, pets are typically allowed at The Nici, but it's always best to call ahead to confirm.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBournemouth Airport
Distance to Airport14.73KM
Nearest Train StationBournemouth Station
Distance to Train Station3.59KM
Average Price FromAUD936
Hotel Star Rating5