Aquarius on the Beach
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Aquarius on the Beach

Find Aquarius on the Beach - a 4−star hotel renowned in North Ward. Highly rated at 8.4/10 (from 115 reviews), it offers exceptional quality, with prices starting from AU$ 153.

Check in & Check out

From 14:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attraction

Strand Park: 0.22km from the hotel

The Strand: 0.33km from the hotel

Townsville Outrigger Canoe Club: 0.13km from the hotel

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Aquarius on the Beach

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sunrise
Ocean views
Ideal location
Scenic outdoor pool
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Perfect as always, great location, best views. Everything you need
Surroundings
Attraction: Strand Park
(360m)
Attraction: The Strand
(430m)
Attraction: Ocean Siren / MOUA / Museum of Underwater Art
(550m)
Attraction: Strand Pier
(550m)
Attraction: The Strand Jetty
(580m)
View on map
1

One-Bedroom Apartment

1 Double bed
Has window
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Beach View Level 10-13

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Beach View Level 1-9

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Executive Beach View Level 4-9

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Executive Beach View Level 1-3

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Executive Beach View Level 10-13

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Executive Corner Beach View Level 1-13

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 2 years.
Average for similar properties in North Ward
Guest User
June 14, 2026
Perfect as always, great location, best views. Everything you need
Guest User
May 16, 2026
We were on the 10th floor with a great Ocean view, right by the lifts but we did not hear any noise. Really friendly staff, near to everything.
Zenloughran
August 9, 2025
The location is picture-perfect. It’s even better in person. I have the best view from my balcony, as you can see in the photos. On the other side, there’s a view of Castle Hill. The hotel is old and could use some updates, particularly the carpet and the bathroom. There is a washing machine, but it’s not working. Otherwise, my stay has been a refreshing experience in Townsville.
Guest User
November 29, 2025
The Aquarius is a great place to stay location is spot on! Just needs more car parking spaces as parking out on street is not ok
RLS1996
July 16, 2025
Clean and tidy room, the bathroom had a leak under the sink and the toilet but otherwise it wasn’t a hassle. The location is excellent, especially for kids. We had an extra bed added to our room by calling the hotel directly and paying for it. We had extra blankets and pillows in the cupboard for the bed but had to get extra towels which caused no dramas.
Guest User
March 12, 2025
This was not our first stay and in the main it was good. We stayed twice on this trip with a stint on Magnetic Island in between. Service on our departure stay was while not bad was marred by the gentleman who was abrupt and less than enthusiastic about being helpful. We arrived in the morning knowing we couldn’t get in until later and were greeted by a friendly and helpful reception attendant. Who said we would let us know by text as soon as a room was available for us. We took that to mean if we could enter our room before the scheduled check in time we would get a message. We never got a message. In fact we had ran out of ways to entertain ourselves and keep cool with just under an hour to check in time. So we went to the reception to assign the room was ready and were grumpily informed our room wasn’t ready and that is why we had not had a text. We understood this could be the case but the summary dismissal was far from reasonable customer service. No apology given we had patiently waited for over four hours already. We waited in the lobby and watched as others were given rooms. Why we had to wait while others did not was given no explanation and made no senseh to us. When check in time came and went is when I had to contain myself. One thing for us to be shunned for being early but for them to tell our room was not available at the time the business had committed to was very frustrating. It showed they had no system and were unprepared to provide reasonable customer service. We waited patiently and thankfully not for much longer and maintained our positive countenance. Thank goodness the room was,while only on the first floor, the better of rooms we had stayed in and worth the wait had it been managed better. If it weren’t for the grumpy reception we would have rated this trip more highly. Hopefully this business can get its cleaning process and attitude to customers of male staff improved the location value and room would be highly recommended as is a little work to do.
芊宸
July 23, 2026
nice view
Guest User
January 21, 2025
Very nice location near the beach and boulevard. Decent facilities in the hotel.
Guest User
April 22, 2024
Good location looking over the ocean Bed was comfortable Balcony was very small

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: 07:00–10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Fri]08:00–19:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 18:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of AU$ 200.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 14 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Aquarius on the Beach
  • Opened: 1972
  • Number of Rooms: 84
Phone:+61-7-47724255
Email:res@aquariusonthebeach.com.au
A stay at Aquarius on the Beach places you in the heart of Townsville, steps from Strand Park and a 3-minute drive from Magnetic Island Ferry Terminal. This beach hotel is 1 mi (1.6 km) from Castle Hill and 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Queensland Country Bank Stadium.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and a vending machine.
Featured amenities include a business center, luggage storage, and an elevator. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and a meeting room. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 120 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes. Rooms have private balconies. 40-inch LCD televisions are provided, with digital programming available. Conveniences include microwaves and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for Aquarius on the Beach?

The cancellation policy for Aquarius on the Beach varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at Aquarius on the Beach?

Prices at Aquarius on the Beach change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What are Aquarius on the Beach nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to Aquarius on the Beach include Townsville Outrigger Canoe Club, only 130m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Aquarius on the Beach provide a pool?

Yes, Aquarius on the Beach has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Aquarius on the Beach have breakfast?

No, Aquarius on the Beach doesn't provide breakfast.

Is there a restaurant in Aquarius on the Beach?

No, Aquarius on the Beach does not provide an on-site restaurant.

What are check-in & check-out time at Aquarius on the Beach?

Check-in at Aquarius on the Beach starts from 14:00, and the standard check-out time is by 10:00.

Are pets welcome at Aquarius on the Beach?

No, pets are not welcome at Aquarius on the Beach.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTownsville Airport
Distance to Airport5.59KM
Nearest Train StationTownsville Railway Station
Distance to Train Station4.16KM
Average Price FromAUD191
Hotel Star Rating4