De Sovrani
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
De Sovrani

Find De Sovrani - a 4−star hotel renowned in Kolkata. Highly rated at 9.6/10 (from 49 reviews), it offers exceptional quality, with prices starting from AU$ 61.

Check in & Check out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attraction

Rabindra Okakura Bhavan: 0.23km from the hotel

Minorities Office Masjid (Mosque): 0.13km from the hotel

CD Block Children's Park: 0.27km from the hotel

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

De Sovrani

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
High-rise views
Outdoor rooftop pool
Buffet breakfasts
Ideal location
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.6
Amenities9.6
Location9.7
Service9.6
Surroundings
Metro: Shyambazaar
(6.0km)
Metro: Shobhabazar Sutanuti
(6.5km)
Airport: Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(12.5km)
Train: Bidhan Nagar Road
(3.8km)
Train: Kankurgachhi Road Cabin
(4.2km)
Landmarks: Minorities Office Masjid (Mosque)
(130m)
View on map
4

Standard Room

1 Queen bed
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Deluxe Double Room, 1 King Bed, City View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
City view
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Salt Lake City
AWW JUN
March 15, 2026
Good location nearby metro station and the shopping mall city Centre .. good nice street food stalls nearby
Guest User
November 3, 2025
Thanks for the great stay. We really enjoined to get time. Great service! Thanks also for the upgrade.
Guest User
September 18, 2025
Nothing special. Location is great for those who want to stay in Salt Lake. Food was not very good.
Guest User
May 25, 2024
Apart from wifi being disconnected time to time , everything was great.
Сытый и Счастливый
May 11, 2026
Отзыв об отеле в Калькуте Останавливались в отеле в Калькуте. Отель расположен не в центре города — дорога на такси занимает примерно 30 минут до центра и около 20 минут до аэропорта. При этом место тихое и спокойное, без городского шума, что для нас было большим плюсом. Номер площадью 21 м² — для двоих гостей немного тесноват, но в целом комфортный. По нашей просьбе принесли тапочки. Персонал очень вежливый, внимательный и быстро реагирует на любые обращения. В целом остались довольны пребыванием. Рекомендую.
Translate
GrandTour37612603751
May 5, 2026
The De Sovrani was extremely amazing experience in Kolkata West Bengal the silent SaltLake was amazing & we got amazing room service by Paresh & he really helped us in De Sovrani. We became a part of the historical moment on 4rth April as BJP won in Kolkata & West Bengal we celebrated it with Jai Shree Ram! Thanks kolkata, Thanks Paresh, Thanks De Sovrani!
Guest User
July 11, 2026
Very good service... Rooms are clean and hygienic.... Staffs are so polite.... They ensure my smooth check in and check out..... Thanks to suchismita for helping me with review ❤❤
Guest User
July 8, 2026
The food the ambience and good vacation type vibe and especially the House keeping and room cleaning managed by Hari Krishna was great
Manav4447
June 27, 2026
Nice experience stayed 10 days here due to medical emergency very near to ILS hospital salt lake. Specially HariKrishna is a very helpful staff and his behaviour is very polite

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
INR 400.00 (approx. AU$ 5.97) per person
Adult
Buffet:INR 400.00 (approx. AU$ 5.97) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: De Sovrani
  • Opened: 2012
  • Renovated: 2022
  • Number of Rooms: 56
Phone:+91-9674044461
With a stay at De Sovrani, you'll be centrally located in Bidhannagar, within a 15-minute drive of New Market and New Town Eco Park. This hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Salt Lake City Centre Mall and 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Salt Lake Central Park.
Enjoy recreational amenities such as an indoor pool and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services.
Grab a bite to eat at SAND, a buffet restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Bidhannagar? This hotel has 1500 square feet (139 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 2 meeting rooms. Free valet parking is available onsite.
Stay in one of 56 guestrooms featuring LED televisions. Your memory foam bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for De Sovrani?

The cancellation policy for De Sovrani varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at De Sovrani?

Prices at De Sovrani change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What are De Sovrani nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to De Sovrani include Minorities Office Masjid (Mosque), only 130m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does De Sovrani provide a pool?

Yes, De Sovrani has a swimming pool for guests.

What are check-in & check-out time at De Sovrani?

Check-in at De Sovrani starts from 14:00, and the standard check-out time is by 11:00.

Are pets welcome at De Sovrani?

No, pets are not welcome at De Sovrani.

About This Property

Nearest AirportKolkata Airport
Distance to Airport12.5KM
Nearest Train StationBidhan Nagar Road
Distance to Train Station3.8KM
Nearest Metro StationShyambazaar
Distance to Metro Station6.03KM
Average Price FromAUD82
Hotel Star Rating4