Dare County

Explore 2-Star Hotels in Dare County

Choose your dates to see the latest hotel prices and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 111 great 2-Star hotels in Dare County for you.

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals for 2-star hotels in Dare County.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Nags Head
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Public Beach, Barbecue
Amazing
100 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From AU$ 204
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Kill Devil Hills
Featured facilities: Picnic Area, Wi-Fi in Public Areas
Very Good
80 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From AU$ 108
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Kill Devil Hills
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Children's Playground, Barbecue
Very Good
109 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From AU$ 136
Check Availability
46
Hotels in Manteo
Featured facilities: Children's Playground, Garden, Fishing
Amazing
71 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From AU$ 344
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Kill Devil Hills
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Restaurant, Vending Machine
Good
100 reviews
7.7/10
1 night
From AU$ 128
Check Availability
65
Hotels in Manteo
Featured facilities: Vending Machine, Parking, Wi-Fi in Public Areas
Good
99 reviews
7.6/10
1 night
From AU$ 82
Check Availability
97
Hotels in Buxton
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Public Beach, Vending Machine
Very Good
96 reviews
8.4/10
1 night
From AU$ 122
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Kitty Hawk
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Barbecue, Picnic Area
Great
29 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From AU$ 204
Check Availability
79
Hotels in Buxton
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Children's Playground, Barbecue
Very Good
68 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From AU$ 127
Check Availability
99
Hotels in Nags Head
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Picnic Area, Vending Machine
Good
99 reviews
7.8/10
1 night
From AU$ 160
Check Availability
See All 2-Star Hotels in Dare County

Latest Real Reviews for Dare County hotels

See all
Find the perfect stay with trusted ratings and reviews.

Sand Spur Cottages

8.9/10
Very Good
Posted on Apr 27, 2026
USGuest User
Very comfortable and very clean
Price per night from:AU$ 133

Sea Horse Inn and Cottages

7.7/10
Good
Posted on Sep 29, 2025
Guest User
Great stay.
Price per night from:AU$ 91

Colonial Inn

7.3/10
Posted on Aug 25, 2023
Brittany Waldroup
Our room was super close to the stairs that led to the beach which was awesome. However, the shower was so tiny that I kept touching the cold tile every time I tried to wash myself. The pool was very nice and warm the entire time. Parking was also never an issue, although we did have an issue with the oven. We turned it on to preheat and almost immediately it started smoking and set off the fire alarm. It was easy enough to stop that but we decided to not take the chance with the oven after that
Price per night from:AU$ 124

Travelodge by Wyndham Outer Banks/Kill Devil Hills

6.9/10
Posted on Jul 1, 2025
Kyoko
朝食付きプランで予約しましたが、朝食の提供はありませんでした。 ホテルフロントで確認しましたが、そもそも朝食提供は既にしていないが、Trip.comが情報更新をしてくれないとの話でした。 ホテル自体はとても良い立地で、徒歩圏内のビーチで楽しみました。
Price per night from:AU$ 100

FAQs

What are the popular 2 star hotels in Dare County?

Whether it's for a business trip or tourism to Dare County, Heart of Manteo (from AU$ 57) , Travelodge by Wyndham Outer Banks/Kill Devil Hills (from AU$ 91) and Comfort Inn South Oceanfront (from AU$ 153) are all preferred hotels.

What’s the average rate for 2 star hotels in Dare County?

For 2 star hotels in Dare County, the average price on weekdays is AU$ 222, and the average price on weekends (Friday to Saturday) is AU$ 271.

Which 2 star hotels in Dare County have swimming pools?

There are many 2 star hotels in Dare County with swimming pool. Travelodge by Wyndham Outer Banks/Kill Devil Hills (from AU$ 91) , Comfort Inn South Oceanfront (from AU$ 153) and Colonial Inn (from AU$ 112) are very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Dare County offer fitness facilities?

Which 2 star hotels in Dare County have bars?

For 2 star hotels in Dare County with bars, Comfort Inn on the Ocean (from AU$ 126) and Quality Inn Carolina Oceanfront (from AU$ 129) are very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Dare County offer breakfast?

Which 2 star hotels in Dare County provide free Wi-Fi?

Internet connection is an essential condition for travel. Heart of Manteo (from AU$ 57), Travelodge by Wyndham Outer Banks/Kill Devil Hills (from AU$ 91) and Comfort Inn South Oceanfront (from AU$ 153) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

What deals are available for 2 star hotels in Dare County?

Trip.com offers a range of promotions and discounts for 2 star hotels. You can visit the promotions page to find out what offers are available on Trip.com.

More information

Number of reviews3,829
Total properties111
Weekday Avg. PriceAU$ 222
Weekend Avg. PriceAU$ 271