Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels

Experience at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels, the 4-star hotel in Varenna. It boasts an 8.9/10 rating from 65 guests, perfectly combining quality with excellent value. Prices begin at just AU$ 955.

Check in & Check out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attraction

Hotel Villa Cipressi

by R Collection Hotels: 0km from the hotel

Museo Ornitologico Luigi Scanagatta: 0.05km from the hotel

Discesa dei 200 Passi: 0.03km from the hotel

Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels

No. 12 of Scenic Hotels in Lake Como
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Lakeside
Delicious breakfast
Free shuttle bus
Ideal location
Suite
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Beautiful Villa with stunning lake view & garden ! I would definitely come back in spring !!
Surroundings
Attraction: Villa Monastero
(<100m)
Attraction: Discesa dei 200 Passi
(<100m)
Attraction: Museo Ornitologico Luigi Scanagatta
(<100m)
Attraction: TREKKING SMILE
(<100m)
Recreation: Ufficio Turistico Di Varenna
(<100m)
Shopping: Macelleria Salumeria
(<100m)
View on map
5

Classic Double Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Mimosa Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Deluxe Double Room With Lake View

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Junior Suite With Lake View

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Prestige King Room With Lake View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Varenna
Guest User
July 23, 2026
Luxurious, fabulous, beautiful! Worth every penny for such an amazing stay. The staff are charming, and the service is excellent. Breakfasts are superb. I'll definitely come back again. There was a beautiful wedding happening during my stay. So many wonderful impressions.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
AshleyLim
June 25, 2025
Beautiful Villa with stunning lake view & garden ! I would definitely come back in spring !!
Ly kanha
April 26, 2026
Best hotel in Varrena I wish I can go there again
JIUNN
April 30, 2025
Love the hotel Love the hospitality Amazing people
Guest User
August 29, 2026
很老派的酒店 設施和歐洲一樣都感覺有點差 但是環境很不錯 每個服務人員都特別友善好客 住宿真的獨享天堂之門 非常好拍
Translate
Kirati1994
August 17, 2026
ดีมากๆ ไม่ต้องตื่นเช้าหรือต่อคิวแย่งถ่ายรูปประตูสวรรค์
Translate
Kristine
June 4, 2026
Staff was exceptional as was the room, view and grounds. only issue was the shuttle. we tried calling and messaging but no one responded so we walked from the train station. Walking was fine, not responding to phone calls or whatsapp was not.
Jae
June 3, 2026
We stayed here for the first night of our Italy trip. The hotel grounds is beautiful, and waking up to the view is great. There was a wedding, and a large portion of the gardens was closed off for hours for preparations and the ceremony. As a result, paying hotel guests had to take detours through the property and had to be quiet and felt awkward sitting around it. The hotel is also a very popular destination for day visitors and many people coming solely to take photos, which made the atmosphere feel very crowded and chaotic. Because there were so many non-guests on the property, the staff did not always seem able to distinguish between hotel guests and visitors. At one point, we were in a banquet type room by the front desk with the doors wide open and a older man staff member with short hair abruptly yelled at us to leave while staring us down which felt strange. Have a sign up or close the door if no one is allowed to enter. We asked the concierge to assist with reservations and arrangements during our stay, but none of them were handled, and we ended up making all of the arrangements ourselves. No one picked us up at the airport, no dinner res. Water taxi reservation also, I had asked them to reserve that months ago and it was still not done and had to be scheduled that day. Overall, the property is beautiful and the views are spectacular, great if you like taking a lot of photos but if you’re not solely into it then idk.
Timothy
May 22, 2026
Hotel Villa Cipressi was a highlight of our Lake Como trip. We were unexpectedly upgraded to a beautiful suite with incredible lake views in two different directions, and honestly, it made the stay unforgettable. The breakfast was excellent, the staff was warm and attentive, and the hotel even arranged pickup from the train station, which was greatly appreciated. One note for travelers: Varenna gets very crowded during the middle of the day, especially with visitors coming to see the botanical gardens. My advice is to book a great room with a view and treat it as your peaceful mid-day retreat. Explore the hotel grounds and wander the town in the mornings and evenings when Varenna is at its best.

Services & Amenities

Victoria Grill
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Italian
Open for: Lunch, Dinner
Visteria
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Italian
Open for: Dinner

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: € 40.00 (approx. AU$ 64.47) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
License number: IT097084A1CIRZ49LU

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels
  • Opened: 1980
  • Number of Rooms: 33
Phone:+39-034-1830113
When you stay at Hotel Villa Cipressi - by R Collection Hotels in Varenna, you'll be in the historical district, just steps from Villa Monastero and Branch of Lecco. This spa hotel is 3 mi (4.8 km) from Bellagio Port and 7.7 mi (12.5 km) from Villa del Balbianello.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.
Satisfy your appetite at the hotel's coffee shop/cafe, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7 AM to 10:30 AM.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).
Make yourself at home in one of the 33 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What is the cancellation policy for Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels?

The cancellation policy for Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels?

Prices at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

Does Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels have airport transfer services?

Yes, Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels offers Airport Pick-up Service, Airport Drop-Off Service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

What are Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels nearby landmarks?

Nearby attractions to Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels include Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels, only <100m from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels provide a pool?

No, Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels doesn't serve a pool.

Is there a restaurant in Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels?

Yes, Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels has a restaurant serving a variety of Italian, Italian dishes made with fresh, high-quality ingredients.

What are check-in & check-out time at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels?

Check-in at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels starts from 14:00, and the standard check-out time is by 12:00.

Are pets welcome at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels?

Yes, pets are typically allowed at Hotel Villa Cipressi, by R Collection Hotels, but it's always best to call ahead to confirm.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLugano Airport
Distance to Airport40.73KM
Nearest Train StationVarenna Esino
Distance to Train Station0.9KM
Average Price FromAUD4325
Hotel Star Rating4