The Penguin Island in Punta Arenas is the largest penguin habitat sanctuary in Chile. There are tens of thousands of penguins living in the morning, and there are dozens of species, some of which are endangered and rare in the world. You can visit the island through a special travel agency, but you must follow the prescribed route. The penguins on the island are naive and very cute. But it's a bit smelly.
The life and death game between seals and penguins. Penguins dominate on land, and seals become semi-paralytic when they come ashore, so they will not leave the shore too far. But in the water, it is extremely quick and unusual, and often ambushes the unlucky penguins in the pile of ice. Adult penguins who go out to hunt for food gather on the shore to find a safe place to launch and wait for the right time to launch. In the process of competing for patience and courage, the penguins were burdened by the pressure of their family's survival, and couldn't help but get restless, and rushed to the beach together. The front one was squeezed into the sea, and they immediately swam into the deep sea. If you are lucky not to be hunted by seals, you can bring back food to your family. Figure 3 An unfortunate penguin failed to escape, was bitten by the neck by a seal, and slammed to the side. Large groups of cormorants gathered, ready to enjoy the leftovers. A penguin was chased and hid on the ice floe, and the seal wandered around the ice floe, waiting for the penguin to enter the water. Figure 9 is the wreckage of a penguin leftover by a seal on the shore.
Penguin Island is an island off Punta Arenas. The entire island covers an area of about one square kilometer. There are about 400,000 penguins inhabited here. They are densely packed. You can go to the island to watch the penguins, but do not hug or catch them. , Because the penguin is actually very powerful.
Climb to Penguin Island to see the penguins_03 Penguins’ homes are generally located on a hillside at a certain distance from the coast to prevent the sneak attack by seals and fur seals. The penguins walking along the shore are adult penguins who go out to hunt. This season, soon after the Adelie penguin's chicks hatch, they are fading their gray fluff. Its parents take turns into the sea to hunt fish and shrimps, ranging from a day or two to as long as half a month, and when they come back, they ruminate and feed the little penguins and their partners. This group is a family of penguins on a hillside. Picture 6-8 are the little penguins. The cubs of Antarctic animals are so ugly. It is the opposite of the northern hemisphere. Picture 9 is a penguin who is dozing off, standing and sleeping. Not to mention, I really didn’t find a penguin lying down sitting on my stomach