Lake County

Lake County Hotels with Wifi

Enter your dates to find hotels with good WiFi in Lake County.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Best Lake County Hotels with Free WiFi

Find the best hotels with WiFi in Lake County for good internet connection.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Hobart
The Hilton Garden Inn Merrillville IN hotel is located just one block east of I-65 in the Chicagoland suburb of Merrillville, Indiana. Merrillville is just 39 miles south of Chicago's downtown loop. The hotel is within walking distance, or a very short drive, of the Southfield Mall and numerous brand name restaurants and shopping. Major nearby corporations to the Hilton Garden Inn Merrillville IN hotel include: US Steel, Mittal Steel, BP, Direct Buy, Nisource, Methodist Hospital and Cargill. The hotel is the closest full service property to the Deep River Water Park. The Hilton Garden Inn Merrillville IN hotel features 124 rooms, each equipped with a spacious work desk with two phones (each with two lines) voicemail, data port and wireless high-speed internet. A hospitality center in each room includes a microwave, refrigerator and coffeemaker, iron, ironing board and hairdryer are standard in all rooms. The Hilton Garden Inn Merrillville IN hotel has a business center that is complimentary to guests and accessible 24 hours a day. The restaurant serves a daily breakfast and dinner. An indoor pool with whirlpool and state-of-the-art exercise room are also available. ***** Everything. Right where you need it. &reg:*****
Very Good
93 reviews
8.4/10
1 night
From AU$ 230
Check Availability
45
Hotels in Merrillville
Red Roof Inn Merrillville is one of the best 100% smoke-free budget hotels in Merrillville, IN that’s right off of US 30 with easy access to I-65. You can find us near some of the most popular attractions in the Merrillville area, such as Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore, Indiana Dunes State Park, Lake County Fairgrounds, Deep River Waterpark, FunFlatables, Wisecrackers Comedy Club and Southlake Mall. We are also a thirty-mile drive to downtown Chicago and McCormick Place Convention Center. Our family-friendly hotel offers free Wi-Fi, a free expanded cable package featuring HBO and free coffee in the lobby as well as a microwave and mini-refrigerator in every room. Red Roof Inn Merrillville is a pet-friendly hotel.

"Is a very nice hotel with free Wi-Fi and pets are free and it is a good decent price and is pretty clean and located near a bunch of restaurants and shops"
46 reviews
5.6/10
1 night
From AU$ 103
Check Availability
99
Hotels in Merrillville
Home2 Suites by Hilton Merrillville is conveniently located at I-65 and US 30, near Albanese Candy Factory and Southlake Mall. Enjoy a hub of restaurants and retail close by and quick access to ConAgra Foods, IBM and Rubbermaid offices. There’s much to enjoy with your free time including the Albanese Candy Factory, Indiana Dunes State Park, casinos, and day trips to Lake County or downtown Chicago. Our modern suites offer plenty of space to work and relax. Make the space yours with movable furniture to arrange as you like and a ‘Working Wall’ of storage areas and a rolling desk. There’s also an in-suite kitchen with a sink, dishwasher, full-size refrigerator/freezer, microwave, cookware, plates, cups and utensils. Connect devices to free WiFi and watch your favorite shows on the 42-inch HDTV. Bring along the leash and bowls – Home2™ is your pet’s home, too. Kick-start your day with a free breakfast of artisan-style sandwiches, fruit, oatmeal with toppings, and other favorites. If you’re in a hurry, stop by our Home2 MKT® anytime for drinks and snacks. Go for a swim in the heated indoor pool, or head out to the patio and light up the BBQ grills or relax by the firepit. Our lobby Oasis lounge is the perfect spot to hang out with a book or catch up with work. Visit our unique Spin2 Cycle facility, where guests can run the treadmill while running laundry.

"On a business trip with my dad, I passed by here for one night. Usually I like to have a kitchen when I live in a hotel. It is very convenient whether it is to drink or drink hot food. The kitchen of this hotel is very large, and the tableware is rich. Although it is not very dare to use during the epidemic, at least it has everything 😂 The location of the hotel is good for this small place. Once opened, the door room is indeed very large and very clean. The front desk service attitude is also good. High cost performance, recommended."
Great
98 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From AU$ 171
Check Availability
54
Hotels in Merrillville
Fairfield Inn & Suites Merrillville offers comfortable warm and inviting guest rooms and suites with signature plush Marriott bedding to our complimentary hot breakfast featuring a variety of delicious options, including Eggs, Sausage, fruit, and waffles. Whether you need to stay connected with our free Wi-Fi, get work done at our well-lit desks, or maintain your fitness routine at our 24/7 fitness center or outdoor pool, we have everything you need to make the most of your time with us. Our convenient location, off I-65 and US-30 allows for easy access to nearby attractions such as Southlake Mall, Deep River Waterpark, and minutes away for Albanese Candy Factory and the Gary U.S Army Reserve Center. Additionally, our proximity to popular dining options like Wu’s House, Gamba Ristorante, and Gino’s Steakhouse ensures that you can enjoy delicious meals during your stay. If you're planning a formal event or special occasion in Merrillville, we also offer easy group booking to make your arrangements hassle-free

"The hotel room was okay, the free breakfast was less than good."
Good
95 reviews
7.8/10
1 night
From AU$ 168
Check Availability
59
Hotels in Crown Point
Our hotel is less than a mile from I-65 and Crown Point Sports Complex. We are two miles from historic downtown Crown Point, where you can walk around the square and enjoy the beautiful Lake County Historic Courthouse, local shops, and eateries. Southlake Mall and the Lake County Fairgrounds are 10 minutes away.

"GREAT STAFF, LOVED THE BREAKFAST"
Great
100 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From AU$ 169
Check Availability
52
Hotels in Merrillville
With a stay at Motel 6 Merrillville, IN in Merrillville, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Westfield Southlake Mall and Albanese Candy Factory Store. This motel is 11.8 mi (19.1 km) from Indiana Dunes National Park and 13.9 mi (22.4 km) from Lake Michigan. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Motel 6 Merrillville, IN. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, laundry facilities, and a vending machine. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 124 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and complimentary bottled water, as well as phones with free local calls.

"Free Wi-Fi password free decent location really good price it was very affordable and clean definitely worth the trip to stay"
109 reviews
5.7/10
1 night
From AU$ 107
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Merrillville
When you arrive in the heart of Indiana, you will find our all-suite Merrillville Staybridge Suites hotel is located at the Intersection of I-65 and US-30, near the Star Plaza Theater and just 40 miles outside of Chicago. Oversized studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom suites feature fully-equipped kitchens with dishes and appliances, free upgraded Wi-Fi, workstations with natural light and separate living and sleeping areas. Guests can also enjoy our complimentary 24 hour laundry facilities. Enjoy our daily complimentary hot breakfast buffet – even get work done in fully equipped business center! Businesses near the Staybridge Suites Merrillville include NiSource, Arcelor-Mittal, US Steel, BP, Allied Waste, Jacobs Engineering, GE, and Ford. Leisure travelers appreciate our proximity to Southlake Mall, Indiana Dunes, Lighthouse Premium Outlets, Deep River Water Park, Horsheshoe Casino, Ameristar, and Brand New Hard Rock Casino 6 miles away from our all suites hotel.. With fitness center and 24 hour front desk service this Merrillville hotel offers you the value and convenience you want.

"This hotel exceeded my expectations. Front desk associates are friendly and helpful. The rooms are spacious and clean. Housekeeping readily will ask if you need anything and are friendly. Bonus - use of washers and dryers are included in your stay, so you don't need to bring change when doing your laundry! The breakfast that was available during my stay very good. (There are enough options to choose from)"
Very Good
97 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From AU$ 203
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Merrillville
The Holiday Inn Express and Suites Merrillville offers everything you need for a relaxing and memorable stay. Conveniently located just off I 65, our hotel is perfect for both work and leisure, providing modern amenities, outstanding service, and easy access to the best of Merrillville and the surrounding area.Each room features plush bedding, a flat screen TV, microwave, mini fridge, and complimentary WiFi. Our suites offer all this plus extra space for those looking for added comfort during their stay.Start your day with our Express Start Breakfast Bar, featuring a variety of hot and cold options, including scrambled eggs, bacon, fresh fruit, yogurt, and our famous cinnamon rolls. Also fresh bean to cup coffee and tea are always available. Unwind after a busy day in our indoor pool, or enjoy our 24 hour fitness center. Whether you're staying active or relaxing, we’ve got everything you need to recharge and enjoy your stay.Traveling for work? Our hotel offers a business center, meeting space, and free high speed internet, so you can stay connected and productive. With nearby corporate offices and business parks, we’re a great choice for business travelers.Merrillville offers a variety of attractions, from shopping at Southlake Mall and dining to outdoor adventures at Indiana Dunes National Park or Deep River Waterpark. You can also enjoy a day trip to Chicago. Book your next visit now.

"Facilities: better Hygiene: very good Environment: Quiet Service: Better"
Very Good
101 reviews
8.4/10
1 night
From AU$ 193
Check Availability
63
Hotels in Merrillville
The Hampton Inn Merrillville hotel is centrally located in northwest Indiana at the intersection of I-65 and U.S. 30, just 40 miles southeast of downtown Chicago. Our hotel is close to key northwest Indiana steel businesses and corporations such as Inland Steel, Nisource and Bank One. Local attractions near our Merrillville Hampton Inn include the Westfield Shopping Center, Deep River Water Park, Crown Point Historical District, Ogden Dunes State Park and numerous golf courses. Merrillville Hampton Inn hotel guests will enjoy complimentary On the House hot breakfast buffet served daily with dark roast coffee, or On the Run Breakfast Bags weekdays when in a hurry. Or guests will find fifty Indiana restaurants within ten miles of the hotel, sure to satisfy any taste and appetite. Our Merrillville hotel feature amenity filled rooms that include Serta Dreamstructure beds and complimentary high-speed internet access. Hampton Inn guests can also enjoy high-speed internet in the hotel lobby. The front desk is ready to accommodate our guests with informational packets and directional cards to help you reach any destination. Come in and see our Hampton Inn Merrillville that welcomes you, along with our friendly staff. Our mission is to make you feel like a guest in our home. We love having you here in Indiana at the Hampton Inn Merrillville hotel!

"This is a very cost-effective hotel. It is located near the highway exit and is very busy. It is very convenient for eating and shopping. There is also a Macy's department store nearby. It is also quiet and safe to live in the middle of a group of hotels. The breakfast is also good. Good review!"
Very Good
101 reviews
8.0/10
1 night
From AU$ 150
Check Availability
82
Hotels in Hobart
Located in Hobart, Comfort Inn Hobart-Merrillville I-65 is within a 10-minute drive of Turkey Creek Golf Course and Westfield Southlake Mall. This hotel is 5.1 mi (8.2 km) from Indiana University Northwest and 6.1 mi (9.8 km) from Albanese Candy Factory Store. Enjoy recreational amenities such as an indoor pool and a 24-hour fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a fireplace in the lobby. A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Planning an event in Hobart? This hotel has 250 square feet (23 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and a meeting room. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 59 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. 55-inch plasma televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries.

"Because when I left Chicago, I suddenly encountered thunderstorm weather. I temporarily set this hotel. The location is very good. It is next to Highway 65. There are many restaurants such as McDonald's around. The hotel is good value for money and the service is very good. There is a swimming pool suitable for passengers who drive by."
91 reviews
6.8/10
1 night
From AU$ 147
Check Availability
Show more hotels with Wifi in Lake County

Hotels in Lake County Reviews

See all
Explore genuine reviews and ratings from real travellers to find the perfect accommodation for your needs.

Hampton Inn & Suites Schererville

9.0/10
Great
Posted on Aug 5, 2018
XIANGLIN
Hotel management is very standard, clean and comfortable. Breakfast is rich and adequate. Free parking, there is a US West hotel next to the parking lot, which can be 15% discount. Wal-Mart and so on are nearby, and shopping around is more convenient.
Price per night from:AU$ 233

Holiday Inn Express & Suites HAMMOND by IHG

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted on Mar 18, 2023
Guest User
The hotel is conveniently located, 30 minutes drive from downtown Chicago. The hotel includes breakfast and is quite rich in variety. The hotel room is large, the sound is not good, and the sound of water is often heard.
Price per night from:AU$ 205

Quality Inn & Suites Hammond Near I-8090

7.6/10
Good
Posted on Jun 10, 2024
Guest User
The hotel is clean and the staff is very friendly!! But I feel very bad, yesterday I booked a hotel to stay, but I booked the wrong date, I contacted the hotel right then and asked to change it to that day, I rebooked to stay yesterday , and asked the hotel to cancel, but the hotel refused. i know it was my fault, but i had a good reason, and i canceled the day after finding out the date was wrong, and rebooked right after that, i will not return to the hotel again!!
Price per night from:AU$ 142

Hometown Inn & Suites

6.3/10
Posted on May 18, 2026
USSwamper 49
Check in was fast & efficient. Room needed a good cleaning, carpet was dirty. During the evening a group of men were in the room next door & they were extremely loud. Rooms aren't sound proof. Had issues getting sleep.
Price per night from:AU$ 126

Super 8 by Wyndham Merrillville

6.3/10
Posted on Apr 29, 2024
Guest User
I’ve been having to take this trip for the last three weeks. I stayed at the same hotel because it’s close to the hospital that I’m having to go to for my father and it’s peaceful and quiet.
Price per night from:AU$ 121

Quality Inn

6.1/10
Posted on Feb 3, 2019
USYoung
we have fun the food was great
Price per night from:AU$ 127

Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Merrillville

5.9/10
Posted on May 26, 2022
USRodger Hutchison
I really had no big issues, it was clean, could use a little touch up paint on the inside of the door frame to the bathroom but that's not a big deal. I did have to turn up the refrigerator to cool my drinks and when i woke up there was water on the floor. again not a big deal, the also had new refrigerator down stairs so they mat be in the middle of upgrading them. the a/c worked great. The only thing that was kinda bad was the remote did not work on the TV but I was so tired I just went to sleep. (room 201) I would stay there again.
Price per night from:AU$ 106

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Merrillville

4.6/10
Posted on Aug 2, 2022
Jose .Martinez Jr.
Great place to stay...very friendly. Good job!
Price per night from:AU$ 121

FAQs

What are the best hotels with Wi-Fi in Lake County?

If you’re looking for the best hotels in Lake County, Red Roof Inn Merrillville (from AU$ 86) , Motel 6 Merrillville, IN (from AU$ 107) and Ameristar Casino Hotel (from AU$ 179) are all highly recommended hotels.

Which Lake County hotels with Wi-Fi are pet-friendly?

Motel 6 Merrillville, IN (from AU$ 107) and Motel 6 Hammond, Indiana (from AU$ 95) are pet-friendly hotels. Travel with your pets and enjoy a stay that welcomes them too!

Where to find hotel deals for Lake County hotels with Wi-Fi?

Trip.com has travel deals available throughout the year. Check out the promotions page to grab the latest discounts and offers on Trip.com.

Everything You Should Know About Wifi in Lake County Hotels

Total properties67
Number of reviews4,684
Highest priceAU$ 684
Lowest priceAU$ 112
Weekday Avg. PriceAU$ 223
Weekend Avg. PriceAU$ 259