Yamagata City

Yamagata City Hotels with Parking

Enter your dates to find hotels with parking in Yamagata City.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Best Yamagata City Hotels with Parking

Check out our selection of great hotels with parking in Yamagata City.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Futabacho,Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Amazing
399 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From US$ 36
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Laundry Service (On-Site), Restaurant
Amazing
538 reviews
9.5/10
1 night
From US$ 56
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Great
72 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From US$ 66
Check Availability
13
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking
Very Good
18 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From US$ 40
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Futabacho,Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Very Good
60 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From US$ 34
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Great
351 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From US$ 54
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Very Good
294 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From US$ 30
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Very Good
129 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From US$ 69
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Amazing
43 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From US$ 171
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Yamagata City
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant
Good
81 reviews
7.9/10
1 night
From US$ 33
Check Availability
Show more hotels with parking in Yamagata City

Hotels in Yamagata City Reviews

See all
Explore genuine reviews and ratings from real travellers to find the perfect accommodation for your needs.
9.6/10
Amazing
GGuest UserA wonderful place to stay in. The service was fantastic. The room was huge, much too large for just a solo traveler like me but it would have been perfect if I had brought my wife and child along. The onsen quality was great, albeit the fittings at the shower area were a bit old. The food was hands down amazing and featured great local produce. Honestly there was too much for one person to finish! What I especially liked was that they had a separate room on the first floor where if it was too early for you to check in, you could drop your luggage off, change, and then grab your gear and head to the slopes. Same thing if you intend to charge the slopes a bit more on your last day, just leave your stuff in the storage room, hit the slopes, come back and change out, hit the onsen for the last time, then go off. Definitely recommending this place to my friends visiting Zao.
Wakamatsuya

Wakamatsuya

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 124
9.5/10
Amazing
ZZoeAbsolutely lovely place. At first I thought I'd be uncomfortable with how spaceous the room was (I'm a very jumpy solo traveller), but the room was just so comfy with an excellent view. The heater was a bit hot, but there was an electric fan too, so all was great. The hotel allows you to have a free 50 minute private bath each night, and the private baths are amazing, able to accommodate up to five persons and with windows to let in the light and stuff. Excellent onsen water -- very acidic and very hot. Takes some time getting used to the heat, but once you do it's a heavenly experience. There are also public baths (free of charge) that you could enjoy throughout the night and into early morning (they're closed for cleaning only during 9-12 in the morning), one indoor and one outdoor, both connected to one another. The outdoor one is a bit small, but it's so refreshing to be able to flee from the stifling indoor onsen to enjoy the crisp winter air while soaking up in the heat.
Gokan No Yu Tsuruya

Gokan No Yu Tsuruya

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 157
9.3/10
Great
GGuest UserThe trip was planned few weeks ahead, accommodation options in Zao Onsen are scarce. If there were other options, I probably would not go with this hotel again. - Before arrival, I called the hotel twice using trip.com but no one answered. - There was only one front desk staff handling check-in. I have waited for 20 minutes for check-in and the Indian family has it waited for 35 minutes. There was another staff coming out from the office and acknowledged the queue. However no action was taken despite the long wait by guest. - I inquired about shuttle bus service but the staff at the entrance said “No shuttle bus”. I saw shuttle bus having the hotel name around the Zao Onsen area. - On the first day of room cleaning, the cleaning lady has not replaced the used porcelain cup and Japanese cup. Also no replenishment on tea bags and toilet amenities. At this price point of over USD500 per night, I was quite surprised. - There are 2 onsen places, one outside the hotel and one on the 1F. The outdoor onsen inside the hotel was not opened and the reason is “snow accumulation”. Overall, the room is spacious and clean but the service did not meet the expectations.
Zao Shiki No Hotel

Zao Shiki No Hotel

Hotel near Zao onsen, Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 102
8.9/10
Very Good
GGuest UserThe hotel has a Showa-era feel. There's no elevator, so you have to carry your luggage up yourself, thankfully it's only on the second floor. There are six private baths that can be booked in advance, and you can use them freely after 9 pm as long as no one is there – it's fantastic! After soaking in the hot springs, they even give you complimentary milk. Dinner was Yamagata beef shabu-shabu, which was delicious. I'd definitely stay here again next time I'm in Zao!
Mogamitakayu Zenshichinoyu Ohira

Mogamitakayu Zenshichinoyu Ohira

Hotel near Zao onsen, Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 56
8.6/10
Very Good
GGuest UserNice and clean business hotel very near the Yamagata train station. Location is top notch! Basic hotel with everything you'd need. There is an artificial onsen on the 14th floor, which was good for a soak after a long day. Breakfast buffet was basic but tasty. Warm foods like rice, miso soup, bacon, stir fried veggies, etc were available in addition to some pastries and bread with butter and jams. Will definitely stay again when in the Yamagata area.
Hotel Route-Inn Yamagata Ekimae

Hotel Route-Inn Yamagata Ekimae

Hotel near Futabacho, Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 47
8.5/10
Very Good
GGuest UserOverall a practical hotel close to the slopes, room was simple but fine. Free shuttle provided which proved very convenient. Breakfast was good with different options both Japanese and western styles. Staff was helpful especially the Japanese personnel and the young lady in the breakfast room however there was one Indian-like man who was not really hospitable, never smiling and never talking (no hello, nothing at all) staring at you which made me uncomfortable.
Le Vert Zao

Le Vert Zao

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 84
8.4/10
Very Good
MmihamoonloveAfter arriving at the bus stop, I found out that there are no taxis in the Zao Onsen area in the summer. I was in a pinch, so I called the inn and they arranged a free shuttle, which was very helpful! As soon as I got off the bus, a staff member greeted me with a smile and quickly carried my luggage into the inn. Once I arrived, all the staff were very polite and pleasant, leaving a very good impression! The man at the front desk was especially kind and warm, and his soft Yamagata accent was very soothing. The hot spring water temperature and quality were excellent, and the open-air bath allowed me to relax and unwind while feeling the nature. It was also very convenient to be able to watch YouTube and Netflix on the TV in my room. There was an event going on, so the menu was different from usual, but the food was excellent. Everything was delicious, and I was especially impressed by the large selection of fresh vegetables and the many options available, including one that catered to vegetarians and vegans! Overall, it was a wonderful inn, but there were some disappointments. Even though the room was renovated and comfortable, the unit bath was quite old and dated. Also, while soaking in the smaller of the two large (small) baths, the bath was so small that body soap and shampoo from people washing their bodies and hair kept getting into the hot spring, which was very unpleasant. It's a real shame to have such a wonderful hot spring bath only to be soaked in dirty water and soaps constantly seeping in. 😢 I really wish this smaller bath would be a private bath where only those who have thoroughly washed themselves in the larger large bath could enjoy a leisurely soak, eliminating the body soap and shampoo.
JURIN

JURIN

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 99
8.4/10
Very Good
AAl_AlThe location is super convenient, just a 2-minute walk from Zao Onsen Ropeway Station. There's a ski rental shop about a 1-minute walk away. You can store your ski equipment in a specific locker in your room on the ground floor, or use the password-locked lockers in the lobby. Zao Bus Terminal is about a 7-minute walk. They even offer a free ride back to Zao Bus Terminal when you check out. For dinner, there are six delicious and beautifully presented options to choose from. A Lawson convenience store is about a 5-minute walk for evening snacks. The onsen (hot spring) is a good size, not too big, not too small. And since there weren't many guests, it was a very pleasant experience.
Takamiya Hotel Rurikura Resort

Takamiya Hotel Rurikura Resort

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 74
7.9/10
Good
GGuest UserMy room, shared restrooms, & bath were extremely clean! The home is full of character & clearly well-taken care of. Right by Yamagata Station & perfect place to shop. Bunch of parks as well, Kajo Park in particular has the Yamagata Castle Ruins. I spent a day going to Ginzan Onsen, further away compared to Zao. Definitely beautiful view but make sure you are aware of the bus & train schedules, because they come by roughly once an hour. The hostess is as nice as the reviews say she is! A little awkward at first, but she'd chat with me & patient when I tried speaking in Japanese. Very cheery personality! There was an avalanche risk warning, but she reassured me I'll be safe going to Ginzan Onsen. She'd come out to greet or see me off each day. Overall, very pleasant! Amenities were great! She provided basic necessities without extra charge (toothbrush/paste, towels) AND a yukata!! The futon was already set out for me when I arrived. Each night, when I returned, the bath was ready so I could go straight to showering & soaking. Lastly the amazing breakfast like the other reviews have stated. So cheap for how much food she gives you! Great variety, the rice smelled amazing, & a little different each meal. You come down at the agreed time, sit at a table with the TV on, & eat the meal in peace. Overall, the best place I stayed at in Japan & will definitely book again when visiting Yamagata! You really get to live the traditional Japanese-lifestyle!
Yamashiroya Ryokan

Yamashiroya Ryokan

Hotel near Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 28
7.6/10
Good
YYJongThe location is excellent, just a 2-3 minute walk to the left from the Yamagata JR station exit. It's very close to the No. 1 bus stop for Zao, and Kasumi Park is within 1 kilometer, within walking distance. The rooms are clean and spacious, and although a bit old, they are well maintained! Note that the check-in counter is on the 3rd floor, so please pay attention when you go there to avoid getting lost like I did.
Hotel New Mogamiya

Hotel New Mogamiya

Hotel near Kasumicho, Yamagata City
Price per night from:US$ 33

FAQs

What are the best hotels with Parking in Yamagata City?

If you’re looking for the best hotels in Yamagata City, Daiwa Roynet Hotel Yamagata Ekimae (from US$ 59) , Yamagata Kokusai Hotel (from US$ 39) and Yamagata Nanokamachi Washington Hotel (from US$ 33) are all highly recommended hotels.

How much does it cost for hotels with Parking in Yamagata City?

For hotels with Parking in Yamagata City, the average price on weekdays is US$ 184, and the average price on weekends (Friday - Saturday) is US$ 204.

Where to find hotel deals for Yamagata City hotels with Parking?

Trip.com has travel deals available throughout the year. Check out the promotions page to grab the latest discounts and offers on Trip.com.

Everything You Should Know About parking in Yamagata City Hotels

Total properties39
Number of reviews3,378
Highest priceUS$ 1,819
Lowest priceUS$ 40
Weekday Avg. PriceUS$ 184
Weekend Avg. PriceUS$ 204